Université des Mascareignes (UDM)
Université des Mascareignes (UDM) is a public institution in Rose Hill, Mauritius, accredited by Higher Education Commission (HEC), Mauritius — established under the Higher Education Act 2017 (operationalised 2020), replacing the Tertiary Education Commission (TEC) which had regulated the sector since 1988. Primary language: English. AlmiStudy lists 5 canonical subject areas, all verified against Higher Education Commission (HEC), Mauritius — established under the Higher Education Act 2017 (operationalised 2020), replacing the Tertiary Education Commission (TEC) which had regulated the sector since 1988.
Free, verified directory · no agent commissions · no sign-up wall
Find the university that says yes at Université des Mascareignes (UDM).
Most people choose a university abroad on an agent's advice — but agents are paid commissions to send you to the schools that pay them, not the ones that fit you. AlmiStudy is the honest alternative: 3,197 verified universities, searchable by you. No biased middleman, no sales calls, no account required — just the facts, so you choose with confidence.
- A true directory, not a commission-paid agent
- Verified facts — checked, not guessed
- Free — no account, no sales calls
- Country
- Mauritius (MU)
- City
- Rose Hill
- Control
- public
- Language
- English
- Accreditation
- Higher Education Commission (HEC), Mauritius — established under the Higher Education Act 2017 (operationalised 2020), replacing the Tertiary Education Commission (TEC) which had regulated the sector since 1988. Verify on the public registry · last verified 2026-05-13.
- Source
- Université des Mascareignes (UDM) — collector batch + HEC cross-verification + CC verify-and-correct (Day 12) · tier: tier_2_directory
- Website
- https://udm.ac.mu
Subjects offered
Show all 5 listed subjects (raw)
Engineering & Technology · Computer Science & IT · Business & Management · Natural Sciences · Agriculture & Environmental Studies
Founded 2012 (by merger of Swami Dayanand Institute of Management and the Institut Supérieur de Technologie). Public francophone-oriented university located in Rose Hill (Plaines Wilhems District), established 2012 through the merger of the Swami Dayanand Institute of Management (SDIM, founded 1985) and the Institut Supérieur de Technologie (IST). Named after the Mascarene archipelago (Mauritius, Réunion, Rodrigues), reflecting a regional cooperation mission. Faculties span sustainable development sciences, business and management, information and communication technology, and engineering. Partner of the University of Limoges (France) and Université de La Réunion. Programmes delivered primarily in French alongside English, supporting Francophonie-aligned regional cooperation in the Indian Ocean. Three campuses: Rose Hill (main), Swami Dayanand (Pamplemousses-area), and Bel Air.
Other universities in Mauritius
Université des Mascareignes (UDM) — questions answered
- Is Université des Mascareignes (UDM) accredited?
- Yes — Université des Mascareignes (UDM) is accredited by Higher Education Commission (HEC), Mauritius — established under the Higher Education Act 2017 (operationalised 2020), replacing the Tertiary Education Commission (TEC) which had regulated the sector since 1988, last verified 2026-05-13. You can check it yourself on the public registry we link.
- Can international students apply to Université des Mascareignes (UDM)?
- Yes — Université des Mascareignes (UDM) accepts direct international applications. You'll meet the programme's entry requirements and typically a verified English score (IELTS/TOEFL/PTE), then apply directly on its official admissions page.
- Do I need an agent to apply to Université des Mascareignes (UDM)?
- No. AlmiStudy gives you Université des Mascareignes (UDM)'s verified data directly so you can apply yourself — without a commission-paid middleman.
- How do I find universities abroad for international students?
- Use our free directory — sort 3,197 verified institutions by region, country, or subject. No registration wall, no phone tracking, just open access.
- Do I need an agent to apply to a university abroad?
- No. Universities welcome direct applications. AlmiStudy gives you the verified data directly, so you can pick your school, prepare your documents, and apply yourself — without losing thousands to middlemen.
Choosing a university shouldn't mean trusting whoever gets paid the most to send you there
Traditional study-abroad agents push the schools that pay them the highest referral fees. Student forums are full of strangers guessing on your behalf. International students are expected to bet years of their lives, and their family's savings, on biased advice.
AlmiStudy gives you the truth directly: a comprehensive, unbiased database of 3,197 verified universities, searchable entirely by you. No pushy nudges, no commercial hype — just data, so the final choice is genuinely yours.
25% of our sales go to the Shamool Foundation in Lahore — funding free education, learning materials, and daily meals for underprivileged children.
We list institutions whose accreditation we have verified against a recognized national or international accrediting body. Listing does not vouch for any specific program's recognition by destination-country regulators, individual admissions outcomes, or post-graduation credential transferability.
When you click through to a university's website, you are interacting with that institution's admissions process under their terms. Our responsibility ends at pointing you to a verified-accreditation institution.