AlmiWorldBrowse universities

Ahmadu Bello University (ABU)

Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) is a public institution in Zaria, Nigeria, accredited by National Universities Commission (NUC), Nigeria — established 1962 (and as a statutory body under Decree No. 1 of 1974), the federal regulatory body with mandate to license, accredit, and supervise all universities operating in Nigeria under the Federal Ministry of Education. Primary language: English. AlmiStudy lists 9 canonical subject areas, all verified against National Universities Commission (NUC), Nigeria — established 1962 (and as a statutory body under Decree No. 1 of 1974), the federal regulatory body with mandate to license, accredit, and supervise all universities operating in Nigeria under the Federal Ministry of Education.

Free, verified directory · no agent commissions · no sign-up wall

Find the university that says yes at Ahmadu Bello University (ABU).

Most people choose a university abroad on an agent's advice — but agents are paid commissions to send you to the schools that pay them, not the ones that fit you. AlmiStudy is the honest alternative: 3,197 verified universities, searchable by you. No biased middleman, no sales calls, no account required — just the facts, so you choose with confidence.

  • A true directory, not a commission-paid agent
  • Verified facts — checked, not guessed
  • Free — no account, no sales calls
Country
Nigeria (NG)
City
Zaria
Control
public
Language
English
Accreditation
National Universities Commission (NUC), Nigeria — established 1962 (and as a statutory body under Decree No. 1 of 1974), the federal regulatory body with mandate to license, accredit, and supervise all universities operating in Nigeria under the Federal Ministry of Education. Verify on the public registry · last verified 2026-05-13.
Source
Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) — collector batch + NUC cross-verification (Day 12) · tier: tier_2_directory
Website
https://abu.edu.ng

Subjects offered

Show all 12 listed subjects (raw)

Medicine & Health Sciences · Agriculture & Environmental Studies · Engineering & Technology · Veterinary Medicine · Law · Arts & Humanities · Theology & Religious Studies · Education · Social Sciences · Natural Sciences · Business & Management · Pharmacy

Founded 1962 (as University of Northern Nigeria, opened 4 October 1962); became a federal institution 1975. Northern Nigeria flagship federal university, located in Zaria (Kaduna State). Opened 4 October 1962 as the University of Northern Nigeria; renamed Ahmadu Bello University after Sir Ahmadu Bello, the first premier of Northern Nigeria. Became a federal institution in 1975. Adjudged to be the largest university in Sub-Saharan Africa by land area (after Cairo University). Operates from two campuses: Samaru Campus (Senate Building and most faculties) and Kongo Campus (Law and Administration). 4 colleges, 3 schools, 18 faculties, 110 academic departments, 17 centres, 7 institutes. Over 600 professors, 3000 academic staff, 7000 non-teaching staff. UNESCO/IAU WHED listing: IAU-000189. Historically the academic home of Northern Nigerian political and administrative leadership; alumni include many state governors, ministers, and Senate majority leaders.

All universities in Nigeria

Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) — questions answered

Is Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) accredited?
Yes — Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) is accredited by National Universities Commission (NUC), Nigeria — established 1962 (and as a statutory body under Decree No. 1 of 1974), the federal regulatory body with mandate to license, accredit, and supervise all universities operating in Nigeria under the Federal Ministry of Education, last verified 2026-05-13. You can check it yourself on the public registry we link.
Can international students apply to Ahmadu Bello University (ABU)?
Yes — Ahmadu Bello University (ABU) accepts direct international applications. You'll meet the programme's entry requirements and typically a verified English score (IELTS/TOEFL/PTE), then apply directly on its official admissions page.
Do I need an agent to apply to Ahmadu Bello University (ABU)?
No. AlmiStudy gives you Ahmadu Bello University (ABU)'s verified data directly so you can apply yourself — without a commission-paid middleman.
How do I find universities abroad for international students?
Use our free directory — sort 3,197 verified institutions by region, country, or subject. No registration wall, no phone tracking, just open access.
Do I need an agent to apply to a university abroad?
No. Universities welcome direct applications. AlmiStudy gives you the verified data directly, so you can pick your school, prepare your documents, and apply yourself — without losing thousands to middlemen.

Choosing a university shouldn't mean trusting whoever gets paid the most to send you there

Traditional study-abroad agents push the schools that pay them the highest referral fees. Student forums are full of strangers guessing on your behalf. International students are expected to bet years of their lives, and their family's savings, on biased advice.

AlmiStudy gives you the truth directly: a comprehensive, unbiased database of 3,197 verified universities, searchable entirely by you. No pushy nudges, no commercial hype — just data, so the final choice is genuinely yours.

See Nigeria salary data →
AlmiSalary — what graduates earn, honest ranges.
Build a Nigeria-Ready CV →
AlmiCV — guide tailored to Nigeria conventions.
Find jobs in Nigeria
AlmiJob — one CV, every site.

25% of our sales go to the Shamool Foundation in Lahore — funding free education, learning materials, and daily meals for underprivileged children.

We list institutions whose accreditation we have verified against a recognized national or international accrediting body. Listing does not vouch for any specific program's recognition by destination-country regulators, individual admissions outcomes, or post-graduation credential transferability.

When you click through to a university's website, you are interacting with that institution's admissions process under their terms. Our responsibility ends at pointing you to a verified-accreditation institution.